NTSB Identification: MKC88DCA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39985.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1988 in PAINTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N1404K
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN UNMARKED POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 650 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY & 46 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINES, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A BEAN FIELD AND WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT DID NOT MAINTIAN THE PROPER DECENT RATE ON THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months