NTSB Identification: MKC88DCA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36741.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1988 in MARYLAND HGTS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: ROSENMAYER SKYRANGER S/C, registration: N830CR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE A/C MAKING A TURN WHEN THE WINGS CAME OFF AND THE A/C NOSE-DIVED TO THE GROUND WITH THE WINGS 'FLOATING' DOWN AFTER THE A/C. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND A FATIGUE CRACK 1/3 THE CIRCUMFERENCE WITH INSTANTANEOUS CRACKING ON THE REMAINDER CIRCUMFERENCE OF THE RIGHT WING LIFT STRUT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WING,BRACING STRUT..FATIGUE
ACFT/EQUIP,INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT COMPONENT..PRODUCTION/DESIGN PERSONNEL
WING,BRACING STRUT..FAILURE,TOTAL
MAINTENANCE,INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months