NTSB Identification: LAX88LA303.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40000.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1988 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA-227-AC, registration: N2683B
Injuries: 1 Minor,13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CREW STATED THAT WHILE ON THE GROUND AT SAN FRANCISCO, OIL WAS ADDED TO THE RIGHT ENGINE BY A MECHANIC. THE CAPTAIN STATED HE SAW THE SIX LATCHES DOWN AND THE COWLING HALVES WERE FLUSH. THE FIRST OFFICER DID NOT GET OUT OF THE AIRPLANE AND CHECK THE COWLING SINCE THE CAPTAIN HAD BEEN OUTSIDE WITH THE MECHANIC. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE TOP HALF OF THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. DURING SEPARATION, IT HIT THE CABIN WINDOW AT ROW 4 CAUSING IT TO BREAK & DEPRESSURIZE THE CABIN. A LADY SEATED AT 4C RECEIVED A CUT ON HER RIGHT FOREARM & HER PURSE WAS 'SUCKED OUT' THE OPENING. AN EXAM OF THE FAILED PARTS OF THE NACELLE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING CRACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MECHANICS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE RIGHT ENGINE COWLING AFTER MAINTENANCE. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months