NTSB Identification: LAX88FA294.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39770.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1988 in PARADISE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N1830R
Injuries: 4 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT SUSTAINED A LOSS OF ENG POWER WHILE THE PLT WAS LEVELING THE ACFT AT 9,500 FT. THE PLT STATED HE WAS AFRAID TO ATTEMPT AN AERIAL RESTART DUE TO FEAR OF DAMAGING THE ENG. THE PLT LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON A 60 DEG ROCKY SLOPE ABOUT 500 FT SHORT OF A FLAT GRAVEL AND MUD SAND BAR. THE PLT LACKED DOCUMENTED EMERG PROCEDURE TRAINING AND BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL INLET FITTING WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED BY A MASS OF 'SLUDGE'; HOWEVER, THE BYPASS FITTING WAS UNRESTRICTED. NO OTHER FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WITH EITHER THE ENG OR ACFT WAS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S APPREHENSION IN UNDERTAKING THE APPROPRIATE EMERGENCY ACTIONS TO ATTEMPT AN AERIAL RESTART. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND INADEQUATE TRAINING. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months