NTSB Identification: LAX88DVM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37959.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1988 in WATSONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1990
Aircraft: WITTMAN TAILWIND W-8, registration: N333HL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE & A RISE IN OIL TEMPERATURE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE BEGAN KNOCKING & LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A NUMBER TWO CONNECTING ROD BOLT HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CONNECTING ROD BOLT..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months