NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38191.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1988 in MARIPOSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: TEDFORD VARI-EZE, registration: N707LT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ACFT OBSERVED TO DIVE INTO GRND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED INFLT BREAKUP AND SEPARATION OF CANARDS. EXAM OF CANARDS REVEALED MODIFICATION TO INCREASE CHORD IMPROPERLY DONE, ADDING EXCESS WEIGHT AFT OF CG AND MAKING COMPONENTS SUBJECT TO FLUTTER. ONE MOUNTING BOLT ON RT CANARD FOUND UNDERTORQUED. LOOSENESS PERMITTED FLUTTER INITIATION AT LOWER SPEED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR..FLUTTER
MAINTENANCE,MODIFICATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR SURFACE..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROL,ELEVATOR ATTACHMENT..UNDERTORQUED
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months