NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37963.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1988 in HURON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N40071
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE'S VERTICAL STABILIZER COLLIDED WITH A TRANSMISSION WIRE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER WERE DISLOCATED & DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. REALIZING HE HAD LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO IMMEDIATELY TOUCHDOWN & LAND. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A 'WATER LINE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months