NTSB Identification: LAX88DUQ05.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38190.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1988 in RED MOUNTAIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20BL, registration: N300Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.PLT WAS ENGAGED IN SOARING RACE WHEN UNFAVORABLE LIFT CONDS NECESSITATED AN OFF-AIRPORT LNDG. PLT NEGLECTED TO DUMP WATER BALLAST TO LIGHTEN SHIP AND STALLED ON FINAL. RECOVERY FROM THE STALL WAS INITIATED BUT GROUND CONTACT OCCURRED IN A FLAT ATTITUDE AT A RELATIVE HIGH SINK RATE BEFORE RECOVERY COULD BE COMPLETED. THE LNDG GEAR WAS RIPPED OUT WITH THE BELLY OF THE FUSELAGE OPENED & FRACTURED FROM GROUND CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months