NTSB Identification: LAX88DUQ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38351.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1988 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: TEXAS HELICOPTER M74A, registration: N51862
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY PITCHED UP. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER TO KEEP FROM CLIMBING. THE FORE/AFT CYCLIC CONTROL HAD NO EFFECT. THE HELICOPTER SETTLED TO THE GROUND RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE FORE/AFT CONTROL LINKAGE, REVEALED THAT A BOLT WAS MISSING BETWEEN THE SWASH PLATE AND THE PUSH PULL TUBE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,CYCLIC CONTROL..DISCONNECTED
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months