NTSB Identification: FTW88LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39219.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1988 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172E, registration: N7746U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF ESTABLISHING NIGHT CURRENCY. DURING THE RETURN LEG THE PILOT STOPPED AT THREE AIRPORTS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO FUEL BECAUSE FIXED BASE OPERATORS WERE CLOSED. IN AN EFFORT TO RETURN TO THE POINT OF DEPARTURE THE PILOT OVERFLEW THE DESTINATION BECAUSE AIRPORT LIGHTING WAS SECURED AT 2300. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A LIGHTED PRIVATE STRIP THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER LINE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN NOSE GEAR FIRST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS, WHICH NECESSITATED THE FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT WITHOUT BEING ABLE TO REFUEL, AND BECOMING LOST DURING THAT EFFORT. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months