NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD20.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37414.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 1988 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: ALON A2A, registration: N5626F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HIGHLY MODIFIED AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE BEFORE IT IMPACTED INTO A MARSH. NO MECHANICAL OR MEDICAL REASONS WERE FOUND FOR THE CRASH. ALTHOUGH TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .11%, THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF POSTMORTEM DECOMPOSITION, INVALIDATING THE RESULT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT, REPORTEDLY, WAS TO PERFORM AEROBATIC MANEUVERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months