NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD18.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36922.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1988 in RAYNE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N979X
Injuries: 1 Serious.AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN, THE AG PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE UP AND TO THE LEFT TO START A TURN-AROUND. THE UPPER LEFT WING STRUCK A STEEL GUY-CABLE OF A 300 FOOT TOWER. THE AIRPLANE MADE SEVERAL TURNS OF AN INVERTED FLAT-SPIN BEFORE WATER IMPACT INTO AN EIGHT FOOT DEEP FARM POND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months