NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36915.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1988 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/08/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N6474F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD JUST RETURNED TO FLYING AFTER AN EXTENDED TIME. DURING THE APPROACH HE FAILED TO ADD CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE FAILED WHEN POWER WAS ADDED. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED IN THE AIRCRAFT BUT THE STC HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INADEQ CERTIFICATION/APPROVAL,OPERATION/OPERATOR..COMPANY/OPERATOR MGMT
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months