NTSB Identification: FTW88DPJ09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37403.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1988 in SKIATOOK, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N53321
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HER AIRCRAFT ON THE LAST HALF OF THE RUNWAY. SHE ADDED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS WHEN SHE DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING AND GO AROUND. SHE SUBSEQUENTLY DECIDED TO ABORT THE GO AROUND AND PULLED OFF THE POWER. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A FENCE AND TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORT..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months