NTSB Identification: DEN88DTM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37322.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1988 in GRANTSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1989
Aircraft: FALCO F8L, registration: N69WD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THIS ACDT INVOLVED A HOMEBUILT, SIDE-BY-SIDE, TWO PLACE, LOW WING, HIGH PERFORMANCE AIRCRAFT. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO VISIT AN AIRSHOW AT WENDOVER. THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED TO BE CLEAR WITH LIGHT WINDS. RADAR TRACK DATA SHOWED THE ACFT TRACKED STRAIGHT AND LEVEL TO THE ACDT SITE AT 7,500 FT MSL (2,900 FT AGL). THE TRACK WAS STRAIGHT AND LEVEL ON ONE SWEEP AND WAS NOT SEEN ON THE NEXT SWEEP. THE ACDT SITE WAS IN LEVEL, OPEN DESERT TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EXAM OF THE SITE AND WRECKAGE REVEAL EVIDENCE SUGGESTING A STALL/SPIN TYPE OF IMPACT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG. THE PLT RECEIVED A .4 HR CHECKOUT IN THE ACFT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACDT AND HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 1.4 HRS IN THE ACFT. HIS LOGBOOK SHOWED 1.4 HRS TOTAL TIME SINCE DECEMBER 29, 1987.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months