NTSB Identification: CHI88LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39982.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1988 in GARY, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N5140S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING OVER LAKE MICHIGAN AT NGT, A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE OCCURRED WHICH WAS QUICKLY FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PLT PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES & PREPARED FOR A FORCED LANDING. HE WAS ABLE TO GLIDE TO SHORE, BUT DUE TO 'INDUSTRIAL TERRAIN' ALONG THE SHORELINE, HE ELECTED TO DITCH THE ACFT IN LAKE MICHIGAN NEAR THE SHORE. AFTER DITCHING, HE EXITED THE ACFT & SWAM TO A BREAKWATER AND THE ACFT SANK. HE WAS RESCUED ABOUT 5 HRS LATER & WAS TREATED FOR HYPOTHERMIA. THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DAMAGED WHEN IT WAS RETRIEVED FROM THE LAKE. NO MECHANICAL REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DUE TO AN OIL LEAK AND SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING INTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months