NTSB Identification: CHI88FA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39773.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1988 in TOLEDO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-160, registration: N4049P
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PRACTICING ILS APPROACHES AND RECEIVING VECTORS, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ONE BLADE OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER. THE PILOT/FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED TO SECURE THE ENGINE; HOWEVER, THE ENGINE HUNG DOWN AND PREVENTED FULL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. WITH FULL POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, THE AIRCRAFT MADE A SLOW DECENDING TURN TO THE RIGHT UNTIL IMPACT WITH A UTILITY POLE, TREES, A VEHICLE AND THE TERRAIN. A POST IMPACT FIRE ERUPTED AND CONSUMED MOST OF THE FUSELAGE. ONE PERSON ON THE GROUND RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES FROM FALLING TREE LIMBS. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER HUB. FACTORS CONCERNING INITIATION OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE WERE NOT POSSIBLE FROM PHYSICAL EVIDENCE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FRACTURE, FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED, WHICH LEAD TO THE LOSS OF A PROPELLER BLADE FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE. THIS IN TURN LEAD TO THE MARGINAL CONTROLLABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months