NTSB Identification: CHI88FA223.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39098.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES (D.B.A. operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Saturday, August 27, 1988 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BOEING 727-31, registration: N852TW
Injuries: 7 Minor,61 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SCHEDULED DOMESTIC PART 121 FLIGHT COULD NOT GET LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND ON APPROACH TO CHICAGO MIDWAY AIRPORT. AFTER MISSED APPROACH, CREW TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO EXTEND GEAR MANUALLY USING PROCEDURES IN COCKPIT CHECKLIST AND FLIGHT OPERATIONS MANUAL. EMERGENCY GEAR-UP LANDING WAS MADE AT CHICAGO O'HARE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A DISCONNECTED GEAR SELECTOR ACTUATING ROD FROM THE NORMAL LANDING GEAR RETRACT/EXTENSION ACTUATING ASSEMBLY. CREW DAMAGED MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION MECHANISM IN MANUAL EXTENSION ATTEMPTS. FAA APPROVED PROCEDURAL CHECKLIST HAD OMITTED CRITICAL STEP IN MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PROCEDURAL CHECKLIST IN WHICH A CRITICAL STEP WAS NOT LISTED. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months