NTSB Identification: CHI88FA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39774.
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 1988 in BARKER, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 7CCM, registration: N83255
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PVT AIRSTRIP WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLT. A WITNESS TO THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE SAW THE ACCIDENT ACFT LIFT OFF AND TURN. HE HEARD THE ACFT BUT DID NOT SEE THE IMPACT AND SAID THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL POWER AND SOUNDED NO DIFFERENT THAN ANY OTHER TAKEOFF. THE PASSENGER AND MEMBERS OF THE PLT'S FAMILY WOULD NOT DISCUSS THE ACCIDENT AND REFUSED TO THE INTERVIEWED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PLT POSSESSED A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE BUT NO MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THE ACFT TO BE OUT OF LICENSE ALTHOUGH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND POWERPLANT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DEFECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months