NTSB Identification: CHI88FA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39631.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 1988 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: FAIRCHILD SA-226-TC, registration: N322BA
Injuries: 2 Minor,6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE CAPTAIN OBSERVED FLUCTUATIONS IN THE RIGHT ENGINE AND MADE THE DECISION TO ABORT AT V1. REVERSE THRUST WAS NOT AVAILABLE DURING THE ATTEMPTED ABORT RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT YAWING LEFT DURING THE ABORT ATTEMPT. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE END OF THE 8,998 FOOT RUNWAY. THE COPILOT WAS ON THE BRAKES WITH THE CAPTAIN RESULTING IN REDUCED BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS. INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER GOVERNOR LINKAGE DETERMINED THAT THE CONTROL LINKAGE HAD COME LOOSE CAUSING THE RIGHT ENGINE POWER FLUCTUATIONS AND NO REVERSE THRUST DURING THE ABORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S LATE DECISION TO ABORT AFTER A PROPELLER LINKAGE FAILURE ON THE RIGHT ENGINE AND THE CO-PILOT'S FAILURE TO RELINQUISH ENGINE AND BRAKING AUTHORITY TO THE CAPTAIN RESULTING IN CONFUSION AND INADEQUATE BRAKING TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE ABORT. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months