NTSB Identification: CHI88FA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39999.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1988 in FLUSHING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N2956Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT ABOVE THE GROUND, IT WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP, THEN BANK RIGHT & NOSED DOWN IN WHAT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE A 3/4 TURN SPIN BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. A PATHOLOGICAL EXAM OF THE PILOT REVEALED EXTENSIVE CHEST INJURIES AND AN ACUTE OCCLUSION OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY. THE CORONER BELIEVED THE PILOT SUFFERED A CORONARY SEIZURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION DUE TO A CORONARY SEIZURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND A STALL/SPIN INTO THE GROUND. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months