NTSB Identification: CHI88DER08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37366.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1988 in JACOBSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA T337D, registration: N11RA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,3 Uninjured.DURING THE CLIMB FROM TAKEOFF, THE FRONT ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A FUEL LEAK. THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE, HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, LOSING ABOUT 50 FT PER MINUTE. DUE TO A THUNDERSTORM AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, HE ELECTED TO CONDUCT AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE REPORTED DOWNDRAFTS AND WINDSHIFTS WHICH FORCED THE LANDING TO BE LONG. DURING ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..LEAK
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..THUNDERSTORM
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months