NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37651.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 1988 in PLOVER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N8495
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FARM MACHINERY SHED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO POWERPLANT OR CONTROL MALFUNCTION. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 87 DEGREES (F), WITH A CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE OF 2944 FEET. THE PILOT STATED THAT AN ENE WIND OFF A RIDGE JUST EAST OF THE FLIGHT PATH CREATED TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE,CLIMB CAPABILITY..EXCEEDED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..BUILDING(NONRESIDENTIAL)
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months