NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37095.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1988 in WISC RAPIDS, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1989
Aircraft: MONNETT SONERAI II, registration: N79TG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING THRU ABOUT 200' AGL. AN EMERG LNDG WAS MADE IN THE BEST AVAILABLE AREA, WHICH WAS A GOLF COURSE ON ROLLING TERRAIN. DRG THE LNDG ROLL, THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE ACFT WENT OVER A RIDGE WITH A STEEP DECLINING SLOPE BEYOND. AS THE ACFT WENT OVER THE RIDGE (DROP-OFF), IT BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD & WAS DAMAGED WHERE THE TERRAIN BEGAN RISING AGAIN. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH AUTO FUEL. THE PLT BELIEVED THE ENG HAD LOST POWER DUE TO VAPOR LOCK. ACCORDING TO AC 91-33,AUTO FUEL IS MORE SUSCEPTIBLE TO VAPOR LOCK AT ELEVATED TEMPS. THE TEMP WAS 93 DEG. NO OTHER PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL GRADE..OTHER
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months