NTSB Identification: CHI88DEM10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39624.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 1988 in SCHOOLCRAFT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48417
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS, A HOSE BETWEEN THE CHEMICAL PUMP AND SPRAY BOOM DISCONNECTED ALLOWING THE CHEMICAL PESTICIDE TO DUMP OVERBOARD. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AND ATTEMPT REPAIRS RATHER THAN FLY (DUMPING PESTICIDE) OVER POPULATED AREAS ON HIS WAY HOME. HE LANDED ON A DIRT ACCESS ROAD LOCATED IN THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE SWERVED TO AVOID A MOUND OF HIGH GRASS AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE CORN ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED FURTHER RIGHT AND SKIDDED TO A STOP, NOSE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING IMPACTED A CORN CROP AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED/GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND SKIDDED TO A STOP, NOSE DOWN. THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE DUE TO A MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY WITH THE SPRAYING EQUIPMENT. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months