NTSB Identification: CHI88DEM09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39625.
Accident occurred Monday, August 15, 1988 in WHITE CLOUD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: HULLIBERGER STARDUSTER II, registration: N939H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, PILOTED BY AN UNIDENTIFIED/UNAUTHORIZED PILOT, VEERED TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE GROUND AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNAUTHORIZED PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months