NTSB Identification: CHI88DEI03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37517.
Accident occurred Monday, August 01, 1988 in SALEM, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7024R
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRPLANE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS ADVANCED DURING THE RECOVERY FROM A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WIRES WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING AREA DURING THE RESULTING FORCED LANDING. THE WIRES DID NOT BREAK; THE AIRPLANE'S FORWARD MOTION WAS ARRESTED, AND IT FELL TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWERPLANT..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months