NTSB Identification: CHI88DEC06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39629.
Accident occurred Friday, August 19, 1988 in DECKERVILLE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: SACKETT J2, registration: N33131
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A POWER-OFF LANDING IN AN AIRCRAFT IN WHICH HE HAD VERY LITTLE FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. HE STATED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRCRAFT 'WAS SINKING FASTER THAN I REALIZED... .' THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY; A POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT AND MISJUDGED PERCEPTIONS WHILE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN AN UNFAMILIAR AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A HARD LANDING, TOUCHING DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY, AND A POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months