NTSB Identification: BFO88DID04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36658.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 25, 1988 in WAVERLY, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-250, registration: N8668L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE ACFT CONTACTED PWR LINES, CRASHED AND BURNED DURING AN AERIAL APPLIATION FLT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT IT LOOKED AS IF THE PLT DESCENDED TO FLY UNDER THE LINES WHEN IT SUDDENLY PULLED UP AND CONTACTED THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PULL-UP..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months