NTSB Identification: ATL88DMG07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36370.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 16, 1988 in OAK CITY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N8284G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER COMPLETION OF A SWATH RUN THE PIC NOTED A LOSS OF ENGINE FUEL PRESSURE, FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE FAILURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD ADJACENT TO A ROAD TO AVOID TRUCK TRAFFIC. DURING LANDING ROLL, WINGS STRUCK SMALL TREES. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL HOSE BETWEEN THE ENGINE MANIFOLD VALVE AND THE COCKPIT FUEL PRESSURE GAGE WAS LOOSE AT THE FIREWALL CONNECTION WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE. LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE, SUCH AS DURING SHUTDOWN, ALLOWS THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE TO SHUT OFF THE ENGINE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,LINE..LOOSE
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months