NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG17.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36454.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 13, 1988 in REDBUD, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/09/1989
Aircraft: Intermountain Mfg. (IMCO) CALLAIR A-9, registration: N7233V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PREVIOUSLY UNDETECTED POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE FRACTURED THE LANDING LIGHT BULB WHICH WAS LOCATED FORWARD OF THE ENGINE AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. FRAGMENTS OF THE GLASS BULB BLOCKED THE AIR INLET TO THE CARB WHICH CAUSED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INDUCTION AIR DUCTING..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months