NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37298.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 30, 1988 in PELHAM, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1989
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S2R, registration: N4887X
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE CROP DUSTER HAD COMPLETED THE THIRD SWATH RUN OF THE MORNING WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PLT RELEASED THE CONTENTS OF THE HOPPER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND A GROUND FIRE ERUPTED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A #9 CYLINDER HEAD FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..CRACKED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months