NTSB Identification: ATL88DKG12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36685.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 10, 1988 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA 188B, registration: N731UH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT SAID ACFT WAS HEAVILY LOADED. WX WAS HOT & VERY HUMID. HE FLEW THE AG-PLANE OVER TREES & INITIATED DESCENT TO BEGIN THE SPRAY RUN. AS THE LEVEL OFF WAS ATTEMPTED THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. THE TAIL DRAGGED THROUGH THE TALL COTTON PLANTS AND SLOWED ACFT. THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE..EXCEEDED
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months