NTSB Identification: NYC88LA201.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39186.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1988 in PLYMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N543CC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER THE HELICOPTER TOOKOFF, THE LOW ROTOR RPM LIGHT CAME ON AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT RESPONDED BY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE AND ENTERING INTO AUTOROTATION. AT TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT SKID COLLAPSED AND THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE GROUND. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER TO THE ENGINE BECAUSE THE FUEL CONTROL WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN DUE TO AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months