NTSB Identification: NYC88DHM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41871.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 03, 1988 in FREEHOLD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: RUTGERS AGRIPLANE, registration: N54472
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PLT WAS WORKING FOR A FIRM THAT WAS DEVELOPING THE EXPERIMENTAL, LIGHT WEIGHT, CROP DUSTER IN A JOINT VENTURE WITH ANOTHER FIRM. AN ACDNT OCCURRED AS HE WAS OPERATING THE ACFT AT THE LOCATION OF ONE OF THE FIRMS. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, 'I WAS JUST FLYING, DOING SOME TURNS. DURING MY FLIGHT I FELT MY LEFT WING GO DOWN. I TRIED TO CORRECT IT USING PROPER PROCEDURES AND I WASN'T ABLE TO. I WENT INTO A LEFT TURN SPIRAL DIVE . . . AND CRASHED. A WITNESS RPRTD HE 'GLANCED' AT THE 'ULTRALIGHT' BEFORE IT CRASHED. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT BEFORE THE 'WING TIP HIT THE GROUND,' THEN THE ACFT ROLLED OVER. ALSO, HE SAID THE PLANE APPEARED TO BE IN A TURN AT THE TIME. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD FLOWN THE ACFT ABOUT 9 TIMES BEFORE THE ACDNT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SPIRAL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months