NTSB Identification: MKC88LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39987.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1988 in KNOBEL, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6553
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO GET CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRCRAFT AS PART OF A PRE-EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. WITNESSES SAID THE FLIGHT APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL IT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE PRIVATE STRIP AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER 14 CFR 91 AND WAS NOT CARRYING CHEMICALS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT NOT ATTAINED, AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months