NTSB Identification: MKC88FA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39451.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1988 in BEEDEVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-160, registration: N5517W
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE INTENTIONALLY BUZZING AN ACQUAINTANCE'S RURAL RESIDENCE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES, SHEARING THE RIGHT WING, THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE TERRAIN. NO ABNORMALITIES WERE DISCOVERED IN THE AIRFRAME OR POWERPLANT DURING THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INTENTIONAL BUZZING PERFORMED, VISUAL OUTLOOK NOT MAINTAINED AND OVER CONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months