NTSB Identification: MKC88DCG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36739.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 09, 1988 in NEOSHO, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: BOEING 75A, registration: N450LR
Injuries: 2 Serious.WITNESSES STATED THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, THEY OBSERVED A MAP BLOW OUT OF THE A/C. THE PILOT STATED HE SAW SOMETHING GO PAST AND TURNED TO SEE WHAT IT WAS. HE INADVERTENTLY PUSHED THE STICK FORWARD AND HIT THE RUNWAY NOSE-FIRST. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS UNCONSCIOUS UNTIL THE A/C AGAIN LIFTED OFF, 136 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE A/C STALLED APPROXIMATELY 75 FEET AGL AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLIMB..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
INCAPACITATION(LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS)..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months