NTSB Identification: LAX88LA271.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40002.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1988 in HEALDSBURG, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N91352
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT WAS ON HER THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. SHE STATED THAT ON HER LAST APPROACH, WHICH WAS TO BE A FULL STOP, THE ACFT WAS LOW AND SLOW, SO SHE DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. SHE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO A TREE & CRASHED IN A VINEYARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SOLO STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED DURING THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT, THEREBY LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND STALLING AND MUSHING UNTIL COLLIDING WITH A TREE. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months