NTSB Identification: LAX88FA277.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39452.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1988 in BIG PINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N414YV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-OWNER DECIDED TO OVERFLY A GLACIER WHICH WAS LOCATED IN THE SIERRA NEVADA MOUNTAINS. THE GLACIER WAS LOCATED NEAR THE 12,000 FOOT MSL BASE OF A 14,000 FOOT MSL MOUNTAIN NEAR THE HEAD OF A BOX CANYON. WITNESSES REPORTED CLEARLY OBSERVING THE ACFT ENTER THE CANYON AREA. WHEN THE ACFT WAS NEARLY OVER THE GLACIER THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO COMMENCE A COURSE REVERSAL. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT STALLED, DESCENDED RAPIDLY & CRASHED INTO ROCKY 40 DEGREE UPSLOPING TERRAIN WHEREUPON IT BURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY FLEW OVER AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN IN WHICH HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER ALTITUDE AND HE DELAYED HIS DECISION TO REVERSE COURSE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months