NTSB Identification: LAX88FA274.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39635.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 30, 1988 in PERRIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: Learjet 23, registration: N745F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING AT THE AIRCRAFT'S MANUFACTURER FACILITY WITH AN ASYMMETRIC FUEL CONDITION AND AN INOPERATIVE YAW DAMPNER THE CREW ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT TO THEIR DESTINATION WITHOUT CORRECTING THE DEFICIENCIES. ENROUTE THE CAPTAIN INFORMED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS THAT HE HAD FUEL COMING FROM ONE TANK AND THAT HE DOUBTED THAT HAD FUEL AVAILABLE TO REACH HIS DESTINATION. THE CONTROLLER CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. AS THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH IT ROLLED INVERTED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONDUCT HIS FLIGHT WITH KNOWN AIRCRAFT DEFICIENCIES. INDUCED COMPANY PRESSURE TO DELIVER THE AIRCRAFT TO ITS DESTINATION IS CONSIDERED TO HAVE BEEN A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months