NTSB Identification: LAX88FA273.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39064.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1988 in GLENDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: Rearwin 8500, registration: N15855
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD PENETRATED A TCA WITHOUT CLEARANCE WHEN, AT THE INSTRUCTIONS FROM AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER, A POLICE HELICOPTER GAVE CHASE. AS THE HELICOPTER NEARED THE AIRPLANE THE HELICOPTER CREW REPORTED THAT PARTS WERE FALLING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE HELICOPTER FOLLOWED THE AIRPLANE AS IT DESCENDED AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A ROUGH DRY RIVER BED. THE AIRPLANES LANDING GEAR SHEARED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. AN ENGINE EXAM REVEALED A CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED AND SHEARED THE PROPELLER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SEPERATION OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER THAT MOVED INTO THE PLANE OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER BLADES. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SHEARED BY THE DISLODGED CYLINDER. THE ROUGH LANDING SURFACE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months