NTSB Identification: LAX88FA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39630.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 14, 1988 in CARSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N732QZ
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A CESSNA T210M CRASHED INTO A RESIDENTIAL ROOF AFTER A LOSS OF ENG PWR, DURING CRUISE DESCENT TO ENTER ARPT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK AND HEADER TANK WERE EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND WEDGED IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. FUEL STAINS WERE VISIBLE ON THE RIGHT WING EMANATING FROM SEVERAL FUEL TANK ACCESS PANELS. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE PILOT TO REACH THE DESTINATION. THE EMERG PROCEDURE OUTLINED IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK DIRECTS THE PILOT TO SWITCH TO THE FULLEST TANK. THE PILOT STATED WHEN HE REALIZED HE COULD NOT MAKE THE INTENDED FORCED LANDING AREA HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A SCHOOL YARD. HE THEN OVERSHOT THE SCHOOL YARD. THE ACFT WAS CONFIGURED WITH THE LANDING GEAR DOWN AND THE FLAPS UP. EMERGENCY PROCEDURE RECOMMENDS 30 DEGS OF FLAPS FOR A FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES AS OUTLINED IN THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK BY SWITCHING THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE FULLEST TANK. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS FUEL EXHAUSTION OF THE RIGHT WING TANK AS A RESULT OF FUEL SIPHONING. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months