NTSB Identification: LAX88FA254.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 13, 1988 in MARINA DEL REY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/1990
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S-58BT, registration: N94AH
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS PERFORMING EXTERNAL LOAD WORK TO AND FROM THE ROOF OF A 15 STORY CONDOMINIUM COMPLEX IN A HEAVELY BUILT-UP AREA. THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST AFTER LIFTING A LOAD FROM THE ROOF HE EXPERIENCED A DUAL ENGINE FLAME OUT AND HE EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA. A MARINA HARBOR CHANNEL. WITNESSES HEARD A DEFINITE SOUND CHANGE INVOLVING BOTH THE ROTOR AND THE ENGINE NOISE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS SET UP TO FEED BOTH ENGINES FROM THE AFT TANK. THE CAPACITANCE TYPE FUEL SYSTEM GAGES SHOWED ZERO IN THE AFT TANK AND 690 POUNDS IN THE FOWARD TANK. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER SHOWED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE PILOT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN THE SIKORSKY S58T.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISMANAGEMENT OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A DUEL ENGINE FLAMEOUT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE SIKORSKY S58T. Index for Jul1988 | Index of months