NTSB Identification: LAX88DVG08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38111.
Accident occurred Friday, July 01, 1988 in GRIDLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N7933
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING CAUGHT ON HIGH WEEDS. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, VEERED OFF THE LANDING STRIP, AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH PARALLELING THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DUE TO THE RUNWAY HAVING NUMEROUS POT HOLES, LANDINGS WERE CONDUCTED ON THE EASTERN EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months