NTSB Identification: LAX88DVD06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37838.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 02, 1988 in ANTIOCH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1989
Aircraft: LOCOLCE/BLACKWELL FALCON XP, registration: N607AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, THE RUDDER DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT AT A 30 DEGREE BANKING SPIRAL TURN. THE PILOT DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY PARACHUTE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE BOLT USED TO ATTACH THE RUDDER TO THE WING WAS MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,RUDDER..DISCONNECTED
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months