NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38115.
Accident occurred Monday, July 25, 1988 in PORTERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: STEPHENSON U-2, registration: N9192V
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, WHILE SOARING WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE, THE FLYING WING MOTOR GLIDER INADVERTENTLY ENTERED A STALL. THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER FROM THE STALL AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SPIN. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL. HE THEN REGAINED ABOUT 200 FEET OF ALTITUDE; HOWEVER, WHEN POWER WAS APPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRAPE VINEYARD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS PREVIOUS TO THIS FLIGHT BUT THOUGHT HE HAD RESOLVED THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/SPIN..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
REMEDIAL ACTION..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months