NTSB Identification: LAX88DUM04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37861.
Accident occurred Friday, July 08, 1988 in WINTERHAVEN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1989
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12D, registration: N646JS
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE SPRAYING A FIELD THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID OBSTACLES RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND ROLL OVER. THE ENGINE WAS RUN ON A TEST STAND AND FOUND TO OPERATE WITHIN NORMAL OPERATING PARAMETERS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS DID NOT REVEAL ANY REASON FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
MANEUVER..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months