NTSB Identification: LAX88DUJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38113.
Accident occurred Friday, July 22, 1988 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N66890
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER DOME SEPARATED FROM THE LOWER PORTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FAILURE,TOTAL
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months