NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37916.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 12, 1988 in PATTERSON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4825Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PLT DUMPED HIS LOAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A CANE FIELD. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANK OUTLET SCREEN, ALTHOUGH NONE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jul1988 | Index of months